Wednesday, January 30, 2008

MMMM...Pure Heaven

I L-O-V-E massages. Not just the ones that your mom or husband gives you as a result of whining or obligation, but the professional, feel good from head-to-toe, wish you could take her home with you, kind of massages. My wonderful, most loving husband got me a massage as part of my Christmas gift and I took full advantage of it tonight! A full hour of happiness. I swear to myself, one day, I am going to have enough 'extra cash' to get at least one a week. They are truly that blissful to me. I've had many massages thus far in life and can't say that I've ever not enjoyed it. I become completely limp and focused on the beauty of their skills the whole time I'm lying there like a spaghetti noodle. And let me tell you...when they massage me, I am REAL work! My back and neck have the tendency to be pains all of the time so my muscles always seem to reciprocate their feelings of disharmony...on a daily basis too, which sucks. I think that is why massages are so glorious to me. MMMMM...I feel at ease and happy. Thank you my sweet, sweet husband. Nighty night...

Sunday, January 27, 2008

I hate computers...

So, I was all excited, even looking pretty, to meet up with Chad tonight for an online date on the webcams. So, we get connected and get to see each other and all, but only for a couple seconds. Then we both froze up and our computers both turned homosexual, and we were then left with getting kicked off of Yahoo! messenger. Our computers both had to take the time to shut down and reboot, and by the time he got back online, mine was still struggling and he was forced to give up on the idea and head to the phones to call me instead. I mean, is it really too much to ask the computer to just work ONCE out of the hundred times I've used it since I've been home. Such a little but rewarding task turned into nothing but frustration and disappointment. I guess if it's any consolation, he looked really hott and it just made me want him home even more. It's pretty much a double-edged sword to see each other because then you can picture them more and wish they were here even more. We're getting closer though...slowly but surely. The call was good though and he wished me a loving good night. I shall look forward to his wake up call.

Only one more month...

Well, final countdown time is actually here! I have purchased Chad's ticket to Texas and the date is set for exactly a month from today. Woo-hoo! We are excited, but we also know how long a month can feel. He'll have to move into the tents in a couple weeks and then he begins flying the plane back on the 19th. Yay!

We have plans for when he gets here already. We're going to go out and find us a good condition Dodge Stratus to make our new second vehicle, my family is taking him to his second rodeo ever here in San Angelo, we'll have a good time at the carnival and letting him experience that, it's my lil niece's 8th birthday so we are throwing her a party, having family game night, and hopefully, Chad & I get to have a late Valentine's Day celebration. I've never really enjoyed Valentine's Day all that much, but it's probably because I've never spent it with anyone as special as my Chad. I'm looking forward to a good time. I just can't WAIT to see him.

This weekend was a good one. Much like the last one, but this time game night ended up lasting til about 4:30am. I'm just proud of myself for not being 'old' and passing out early. Yay for still feeling young. haha.

Now back to work tomorrow...grrrrrr.

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Come on Ice!

It is currently raining, with temperatures hanging around 31 degrees. This is good. I am hoping for a day of no work tomorrow, due to unsafe roads. My boss said if it was icy tomorrow that I didn't have to go in. Come on ice! (Although I do worry about others who aren't so fortunate...pray that they are safe.)

Tonight I watched "A Lot Like Love" and "High School Musical" for the first time. I really liked the love story between Ashton Kutcher and Amanda Peet. It was a super cute chick flick if you haven't seen it already. And, as I expected, the musical was really cheesy, but a great message for the kids it is made for, so I guess they accomplished what they were going for. My niece is 7 and obsessed with that series! It's like New Kids on the Block & Jonathan Taylor Thomas were for me when I was a little girl. Oh, the good ole days of the '80's. Gotta love em!

One thing I have been able to enjoy looking forward to coming home to has been the fireplace. There's nothing like some hot tea and a fire burning in the dead winter. Topped off with blankets and movies...good stuff. Can't wait to snuggle with my hubby when he gets back! And the chick flicks will not stop :)! haha. Goodnight & enjoy my fire with me.

MMMMM...where are the marshmallows?! :)

Tuesday, January 22, 2008


Whew! It sure cooled off here in SA-town today. The wind chill for pretty much the whole day was 22 degrees. Intense wintery weather for a little Texas girl! Don't worry, I wasn't stupid enough to go out and run in it again...I still remember too clearly how painfully stupid that was. At least I learn from my stupid mistakes, right?!

Well, based on the forecast delivered from our terribly inaccurate San Angelo meteorologists, the next two days are supposed to be just as gloomy, with drizzle, freezing temperatures, and possibly snow, as today was...but don't get your hopes is San Angelo we are talking about. Snow only comes when they say it won't, haha. I must bundle up for tomorrow! Now I'm headed off to my gloriously warm and comfortable bed. I bid you a good night.

Monday, January 21, 2008

Guitar Hero Frenzy...

Well, looks like it's taken me until Monday to catch you up on my weekend events, but better late than never, right?! Saturday night turned out to be a good one. I went over to my bro & sis-in-law's house for game night with them, Nicole, Kyla, and my bro-in-law Doug. We started out playing Guitar Hero III, then moved on to Scene It: Squabble which is a fun game of boys vs. girls. Of course, the ladies reigned victorious, as we always do ;)! No surprise to anyone but the boys who lost, of course...always so high and mighty on their thrones. Leave it to us four intelligent and beautiful ladies to knock them off of it pretty quickly. haha. I will give them credit though, they had a good lead for a little while there. But when it came down to clutch, the boobs won! hah. Nicole & Kyla left about 12:30am and we continued our Guitar Hero frenzy. But this time, we hit up the II version.

This is the version I have back at home so I am familiar with some of the songs. It was great fun. Free Bird, the longest song in Guitar Hero history, was finally beaten by KK and Doug on the third try (it's a tough song if you've never tried it)...needless to say, high fives went around to all. Then my bro, Adam, and I took our shot on the 'ole gee-tars! About 2 1/2 hours of rockin' out later, we finally beat an awesome song, both at 98% (which is frickin' close to perfect), accumulating over 368,000 points (which is almost unheard of on medium), haha. Anyways, we had a great time. I think Adam wanted to peel my eyes and fingers away from the guitars, so he handed me a new PS3 game called MotorSport which is pretty much a racing game...which falls into the category of 'my faves' when it comes to video games. We loved our old school Nintendo when we were little. I didn't leave their house until 3:40am. It was like our little kid times, staying up late to try to save the princess and beat the next level on Super Mario Bros. Good times, good times. Got to bed at 4:00am and slept until 12:30. Not bad I must say. Maybe I'm not quite as old as I feel sometimes, lol. :)

Saturday, January 19, 2008

Yay for Surprises...

I thought last night was just going to be a regular Friday night with nothing to do but it turned out to be a pretty good night overall. My best friend Nicole & her sister Kyla (practically my sisters) both decided to drive in from Lubbock last night to surprise their mom and me. We went out to eat at the airport which has delicious Chinese food and then we went over to their house to see Kyla's new miniature Australian Shepherd puppy, whom she named Howdy. He is SOOOO cute! I never realized how fluffy they are, but he felt like a really soft teddy bear. So sweet! And great to see my girls! :)
Then my mom and I decided to go home and on our way, we stopped at Starbucks for some hot black tea. The girl kind of messed up our order though and accidentally gave us iced black tea...not the same thing. haha. So, long story short, we got 4 drinks for the price of 2. Yay for us. By the way, their hot black tea is yum yum with a couple sugars put in it! The iced tea was good too, just too cold for a night when it was 27 degrees out.

When we got home, we got out our blankeys and snuggled up to watch the new Las Vegas episode and enjoyed that together. Then I went to bed knowing I was going to have to get up for work this morning...UGH! haha. It never ends! jk. Now, onto a fun night tonight, hopefully! :)

Thursday, January 17, 2008

Funny line...

I received My Big Fat Greek Wedding in my Blockbuster mail the other day, so I finally decided to stick it in tonight since nothing else was on, and got a kick out of one of the lines in it. The mother was talking to Toula about her being in love with the hot guy and how she was going to try and change her father's mind about what he thought of the whole thing and the mom said...

"The man is the head of the household, but the woman is the neck...and she controls every which way the head will turn."

Pretty clever statement...and maybe slightly accurate too! :) Maybe that's why I liked it so much.

I'm actually kind of surprised that was the first time I have ever seen that movie...although I kind of feel like I might have started it once, and accidentally fell asleep...but who knows!?! I forget movies like an hour after I see them most of the time anyways, haha. It was a cute one though! :)

P.S. Those bridesmaid dresses were the most hideous things I have ever seen! Poor bride! :) See example below...eek!

Random Things...

Well, I have enjoyed American Idol the past two nights. There are definitely some super-crazies out there! And the sad thing is, they think they're normal....hhmmpph. Sad.

The Biggest Loser was fabulous the other day. Three teams competing for the top spot & they all did so good this week! I think I definitely would have picked the Luxury envelope if I had to choose it though, like Dan & his mama. But that's just me. MMMM to massages!

I'm also stuck on watching Project Runway every Wednesday on Bravo. It's so cool to see what kind of garments they come up with...and they're all so different. I was sad to see Kit go last night though! She was cool.

I bought Chad's ticket home the other day so that's exciting! It just makes me super-antsy though. And we still have a good 5 weeks or so before he actually makes his trek back. As soon as we get out of January, everything should really pick up then! We're excited!

I need to get back to working out. I took a day or two off, and now I'm feeling chubby and lazy again. GRRR. Plus, cellulite is GROSS! :) GO AWAY! haha.

I think that's all for now.

Sunday, January 13, 2008

What doesn't kill you...

Allow me to jump into my soap box real quick...

(Imagine jumping...)

So I was talking to Chad tonight and we went over some of the usual trials and tribulations that we go through on a daily basis as a result of his, I mean OUR service in the military. And, without concentrating too much on the negativity of it all, we came to the conclusion that it is a great thing we are doing, and that we are a very strong couple compared to a lot of people. Not everyone can handle this lifestyle...and to be honest, there's times that I show extreme weakness, but in the end it is all about service, duty, and the honor one receives from performing a job of worth. He did go on to mention that every day that goes by "only makes us stronger".

(Soap box about to blow...)

I am SOOOO tired of hearing that this process of missing my husband on a daily basis, having to take a trip back in time to return to my life before marriage, and waiting and waiting for his return makes me a "stronger person". Before all of this, I considered myself a very strong person. One who could turn most bad things into good things, one who could take care of myself, and was independent in the way that I thought and made choices in life. Not much of that has changed, but I do feel as though these deployment experiences do the exact opposite of make me stronger (to a degree). Instead, I have time to focus on the different facets of my life and realize in which ones I am weaker than I have ever been. I'm not saying that I disagree with the statement, "what doesn't kill you makes you stronger", I'm just saying that I'm sick of being told that I'm becoming stronger when the only thing I really feel is more weakness than ever.

Maybe the first deployment last year was one that made our relationship stronger, because we proved to ourselves that we could both handle the separation and the struggles that came with it. But being married puts a whole new lid on my jar of emotions and sometimes there is just a little too much pressure for the jar to stay closed. All I have to say is I can cry if I want to & I'm not going to feel bad for it! :-)

(Only 4 1/2 more weeks...big sigh...)

*Disclaimer: Not at any point within our conversation was my wonderful husband at fault for any of the expressions made above. I love him for everything he is and for the amazing husband he is to me, especially through these rough times. I just had to vent. Thanks for listening.*

Friday, January 11, 2008


I really hope they were kidding when they said last night's episode was the last one of the Grey's Anatomy series, because I thought it was rather disappointing. It seemed like they started new stories, opened others, and didn't finish really any of them. Kind of distracting and sad if you ask me. Seems like they're hurting pretty bad from the writer's strike. Oh well I guess...

American Idol starts next Tuesday. YAY! I get to see people who sing even worse than me (which is pretty hard to do) and make fools of themselves by thinking they really do have talent. Sucks to be them, but fun to be me. It's exciting! One more show to help the time go by.

I had a dream about Chad being home last night...(sigh)...then I woke up...felt around...realized I was alone and thought...'awwww, nuts!' :(

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

I want chocolate...

I've been doing really good on this diet thing I'm doing for myself, but a big problem I have is chocolate cravings. I know, self-control is the key, but seriously...who DOESN'T have chocolate cravings on an almost-daily basis?! It makes me happy to eat it for some reason. And I have come to a point in which I feel as though I need something sweet after every meal. Bad news bears! And I know I'm not alone in this. This is why we are an obese nation...but I don't care...I just want a frickin' piece of chocolate (or 2, hah)! But if I eat just one piece, it makes me want it's what I would refer to as a double-edged sword. One of those that sucks no matter which way you look at it. Snickers, Reese's, M&M' are my nemesis. GRRRRRR!

Maybe I shall focus more on EYE candy...such as my HOTT husband...He's sweeter than any candy!! MMMMM. :)

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Spoiled in Love...

Well, I don't know how my husband feels about me sharing some of the wonderful things he writes me, but I just think so much of him and appreciate him for taking the time to love me with words. So, I'm going to share with you a little bit of the wonderful e-mail I received a couple of days ago while I was flying home and he couldn't talk to me directly...

"Hey baby,
I would like to tell you how you are the biggest blessing in my life. From the exact second I met you until now, my life has been brighter, full of hope, and much clearer as to what happiness is. I am very proud to be your partner in love and life. I'm amazed at how much easier life is with you by my side, even now when we are so far apart....I look forward to living life with you...taking what comes and relishing in the good...sharing those times and successes with you...and in the bad, finding the solution, holding your hand, and working through them...I Love you so much.
Your husband, Chad "

Those words are so great to hear. Even though I know he means them all of the time and without having to say them, it's a blessing to know it's really on his heart & he wants to share them with me. He is just so good to me. I love him. :)

Monday, January 7, 2008


Well, for starters, I didn't get to talk to my hubby today, and I just want to announce that I miss him...Ok, that is done. (thinking)...Maybe he'll wake me up in the morning (??).

I did really good on my eating today. I wish I could say the same about my workout plans. Well, stupid me was thinking that I could go to ASU today to use the gym...but the silly graduate that I am didn't even think about the probability of the gym not being open until school starts up again...NEXT Monday!!! haha. I felt like a retard driving all the way over there just to see NO CARS in the parking lot. So, it looks like my Crossfit workout plan fell through & I'm going to be forced to improvise by doing Pilates instead. Yay for me, I guess.

P.S. All of this workout and get healthy talk just really makes me want some chocolate! haha. Stay strong Kelly.

Sunday, January 6, 2008

Gettin' Life Back on Track...

Well, I am sad to say that I am back at home again. Not just because I have left Cassandra, the easy-going days, & have to return to work tomorrow, but because I have no more excuses and very little time to make any regarding getting in shape & eating right. So, I have a plan...Now I must implement it!

Monday: Wake up @ 8:45 a.m. to get ready & eat a good, wholesome breakfast.
Work from 10:00 a.m.-5:45 p.m. including a healthy snack around 11:00 a.m. & a homemade lunch around 12:30-1:00p.m. Eat a energy-inducing and healthy snack right after work.
Tan between 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Do an hour-long weight training workout at the ASU gym.
Return home for a healthy dinner around 8:00 p.m.

Tuesday-Friday will include a similar everyday routine, changing out the intense workout for Pilates & Yoga occasionally to give my body a rest & to hopefully help me become more flexible.

I must now go to the grocery store to stock up on health...

Self-discipline, here I come!! :0)

Friday, January 4, 2008


I'm sore today...proving that I am exactly as out of shape as I had thought I had become. It's very sad to think back to how in shape I used to be. Those were the good ole days. Now I have only about 5 or 6 good weeks to focus my efforts on getting in shape, getting some color to my skin, & looking hott for my honey's return. I can't wait...but I have a LOT of work to do between now and then. Wish me luck & perseverance! (hear the dreadful sigh...)

Wednesday, January 2, 2008

Crazy girls...

So, today in Little Rock/Cabot, Arkansas, it is a biting 32 degrees with a wind chill of 26 degrees. I know, you probably don't care about the weather in AR, but I must provide this information in order to successfully express how extremely silly Cass & I were today when we finally decided to remove our butts from the couch & do something productive. Well, we decided to go workout. She is doing the very well-known Crossfit workout & it's pretty intense stuff! Those people must be out of their minds. Anyways, we went out and ran on the track at the base, against the wind. I was in shorts and long sleeves, and Cass was in tights with a long sleeve t-shirt also. As soon as we stepped outside, I think all of my leg hairs were frozen. Needless to say, it was miserable. We couldn't breathe and my whole body felt like it was a frickin' ice cube. The good part is, we got up and got out, and tried our best to do good for ourselves today. Yay for us. Now we just have to keep it up and get smarter about things. Tomorrow shall be IN the gym. Sounds good.

Ringing in the New Year...Arkansas Style!

Happy New Year everyone! It has been a fabulous day of lounging for my dear friend Cassandra and I today. We decided to kick the new year off right with a delicious breakfast at the Cracker Barrel, followed by some rocking out on the Guitar Hero & Rock Band setup at Best Buy for a little while, and then a relaxing day of movie watching, a homemade beef stroganoff dinner, and brownies to top things off. YES, we were planning on starting our 'get in shape & look hott' plan today, but we figured since it was a holiday for most everyone else, that we deserved one too! Hence, the vegging out for the day...I love it. We had a great time with some friends of hers in downtown Little Rock last night. We spent the evening at the Flying Saucer which is a brew house that had a live band playing. It was a good time. We sang out loud at the top of our lungs, drank some raspberry beer that was bubbly and tasted like juice, and tried to have the happiest night we could...given the lonely circumstances...but at least we were lonely ladies together, right? Although we didn't get to experience our New Year's kiss, I would rate it overall as not a bad night. Though, we have decided that New Year's is officially a pointless and anti-climatic celebration of the time wait and wait for midnight to roll around, sometimes wondering if it ever will, and then when it finally does, you scream Happy New Year, maybe receive a quick kiss, and hug those that you know, and sometimes those that you don't know, that are standing around you until the excitement settles down about four minutes later and everyone goes back to staring at each other. Kinda silly don't you think? Well, all I hope is that there are many more years to come & maybe, just maybe, I'll eventually be able to receive that much-sought-after New Years kiss from my husband. I love him. Happy New Year, babe.