Monday, May 18, 2009

Check, Check, Check-up...

I'm on a roll with trying to get stuff done this week. I've been busy today just checking things off our 'to do before deployment and Texas' list. It feels good to get things done...even if some of them are little. I'm soooo stoked about getting to Texas...I can't wait. The ride over there is going to be a lot of fun too with me, Chad, Chris, and Cassandra all making the trek together. Plus, we have a dvd player in the Tahoe now, so you know where I'm gonna be for half the time! We're going to be in the car for SOOO long. Twenty-four hours as of right now. It might become 25 1/2 hours if we drive to Raleigh first to leave Chad and Chris a car at the airport for when they get back. But, what's another hour and a half when you are already going 24?! Right? ha.

I chunked in the middle of dinner last night, unfortunately turning Chad off of his food too. Ha. Poor thing, but I couldn't help it. He's lucky I made it to the restroom! I had felt crappy all day and it finally hit me in the middle of my second bite. Not the most appetizing thing, at all. Poor thing. He finally ended up eating though, so it's all good. :)

I had another check-up today. It wasn't quite time for me to go again, but the doc and nurses wanted me to come in before the long road trip just to make sure all things were good....and they were. We tried to hear the heartbeat with the doppler, but had no luck finding it. I heard mine for a second and got really excited, but it wasn't the baby's. Sad day. He said it might still be a little early for it to be heard clearly though, so that's that. And I got to keep my clothes on that time....SCORE! ha. All seems fine, which is good.

Someone at the car dealership is mentally slow and spelled Chad's name incorrectly on the tag and title paperwork, so our registration and tags were sent back and are going to get here late now. Kind of frustrating because it's already been over 2 weeks. Good thing our paper tags on it right now are good for another 30 days or so.

I'm hungry for dinner already, but as usual, nothing really sounds good which makes a trip to the store somewhat pointless. I finally understand how my mom felt when she constantly had to come up with dinner ideas and had to go grocery shopping for all of it. It's a very tiring and annoying thing to have to do. I'm already tired of it and I don't even have finicky eating kids yet! ha. Thanks mom for always making dinner...whether I gave suggestions or not. :)

There is a weird smell taking over our house. I can't tell what it is, but it smells somewhat soily or spoiled. Not like food or anything, just like something funky. So, I bought a couple different odor neutralizers and fresheners at Home Depot today. So far, it's helped a little bit, but I get tired of having to walk around with a air freshening bottle every hour or so. Ugh.

Our house was shown for the 2nd time in 4 months this past weekend...RIDICULOUS. What a depressing time for house selling! I talked to our realtor today and she told me there are 9 condos for sale in our complex alone. We are one of the two priced at the lowest, but are still having absolutely no luck. Pray for some biters, please! We'd love to sell it while Chad's gone! That'd be awesome! :)

I guess that's all I got for now. All rambles, but that's how things are these days. Come on Tuesday! :)

2 comments:

Laura said...

i was so excited when i found out i got to keep my clothes ON for most of the doctor's appoitments!!

hope the house sells quick!

do you watch LOST? if not, start with season 1...it'd be good for the road trip.

*All About The Carson's* said...

I totally hate the NOT HUNGRY phase!! it's killing me!! I'll be hungry than anything one minute but the time I actually make something to eat..I don't want it!! SADDDD!!! =(